BAFTA 2021 opening night sees Ma Rainey's 'Black Bottom' as the big winner

Ma_Rainey.jpg

Poster of 'Ma Rainey's Black Bottom'

The prestigious British Academy for Films and Television Arts (BAFTA) spread over two nights, saw eight awards being handed over, all from the craft categories. The Saturday ceremony was held virtually from London's Royal Albert Hall.

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Mank, Sound of Metal, Tenet and Rocks were among the winners on the opening ceremony of 2021 BAFTA film awards, being spread over two nights for the first time.

Clara Amfo the BBC radio presenter hosted the event. The evening also saw actor, director and writer Noel Clarke, best known for the Kidulthood film trilogy, honoured with the outstanding British contribution to cinema award.

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom won two awards in the category of Costume Design and Make-up & Hair.

The eight craft based awards were given out for casting, costume, makeup and hair, production design, sound, special visual effects, British short film and British short animation.

David Fincher's directorial Mank was awarded in the Best Production Design category, whereas, Rocks, the coming-of-age drama film by Sarah Gavron, won in the category of Best Casting.

Director Christopher Nolan's Tenet which also stars Indian actor Dimple Kapadia, won a BAFTA for Special Visual Effects, whereas Sound of Metal won in the Best Sound category.

The Best British Short Animation, was taken by The Owl and The Pussycat whereas "The Present" won the Short Film Award.

The rest of the awards will be presented on the closing night on Sunday, where actress Priyanka Chopra Jonas will be one of the award presenters.

The Supporting Actor nominee Leslie Odom Jr. performed Speak Now, his Oscar-nominated song from One Night in Miami (for which he has earned a best supporting actor BAFTA nomination).

Prince William who was set to make a special appearance in a pre-recorded interview and also make a speech via video on Sunday had to pull out following Prince Philip’s death0.

Here is the full list of winners from Saturday night’s ceremony.

Sound

Sound Of Metal, Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

Special Visual Effects

Tenet, Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

British Short Animation

The Owl And The Pussycat, Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

British Short Film

The Present, Farah Nabulsi

Production Design

Mank, Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

Makeup & Hair

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

Costume Design

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Ann Roth

Casting

Rocks, Lucy Pardee

Covid-19 In India